Visit Excelsior Springs, MO, home of the world's greatest grouping of mineral waters

City Permit Applications

City Codes Online

Staff Directory

Resource Directory

Job Opportunities

Area Maps


City of Excelsior Springs logo
spacer 2
Boards and Commissions header

AIRPORT BOARD - Est. August 18, 2008 by Simple Vote
Meetings are held the second Thursday of each month in the Council Chambers.

Sharon Powell - Council Liaison
Jerry Beebe and Don Myers - Co-Managers

Members:
Marlyn Atkinson
Bruce Bellemore
Ed Holliway
Ron Holmes
Jerry Woods



BOARD OF ZONING ADJUSTMENTS
Meetings are held as needed in the Council Chambers, 7:30 a.m.
Five board members plus two alternates serve five year terms

Brad Eales - Council Liaison

Members:
Richart Andrew
Tray Harkins
Dr. Nick Houk
Bill Griffey Sr.
Rodney Rounkles
Maynard Moore - Alternate



CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AUTHORITY
- Est. Ord. #90-11-7
Meetings are held the second Monday of each month in the Council Chambers, 4 p.m.
Six board members plus the Mayor serve three year terms

Brad Eales - Council Liaison

Members:
Carol Baxter
Mike Edwards
Tray Harkins
Estella Morrison
Gary Renne
Reggie St. John



CEMETERY BOARD
- Est. 1975
Meetings are held the first Wednesday of each month in the Hall of Waters Conference Room, 5 p.m.
Five board members serve three year terms

Sharon Powell - Council Liaison

Members:
Scott Buckman
Julie Long
Lynette Manley
Linda Shumate
James Weyrauch



COMMUNITY CENTER BOARD
- Est. June 20, 2016
Meetings are held the second Tuesday of each month at the Community Center, 4 p.m.

Sharon Powell - Council Liaison

Members:
Mayor Brad Eales
David Lawrence
Kim McElwee
Chisty Marker
Doug Richey
Nate Williams
Tray Harkins



ENHANCED ENTERPRISE ZONE
- Est.
Board members serve five year terms

Brad Eales - Council Liaison

Members:
Mike Edwards
Bill Griffey, Sr.
Kelli Rice
Mark Spohn
Lisa Watkins



GOLF BOARD
- Est. August 18, 2008 by Simple Vote
Meetings are held monthly at the Golf Course, 2:00 p.m.

Ambrose Buckman - Council Liaison

Members:
Gerald Edwards
Michael Goetz
Dr. Nick Houk
Judy Rounkles
Brenda Smith



HALL OF WATERS STEERING COMMITTEE -
Est. 2012
Meetings are held monthly, or as needed, at the Hall of Waters in the Conference Room.

Ambrose Buckman - Council Liaison

Members:
Bob Gerdes
Patrick Grass
Brenda Hambrick
Dennis Hartman
Molly McGovern
Denise Siegal
Keith Winge
Chad Birdsong
Steve Marriott
Larry Murry
Sonya Morgan



HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSION -
Est. 2005
Meetings are held the second Wednesday of each month in the Council Chambers, 4 p.m.
Seven board members serve three year terms

Sonya Morgan - Council Liaison

Members:
Betty Bissell
Craig Bohnert
Marilyn Gerdes
Patrick Grass
Dennis Hartman
Melissa Simmons
Vacancy



HOSPITAL BOARD -
Est. 1974
Meetings are held the last Tuesday of each month in the Hospital dining room, 4 p.m.
Seven board members serve four year terms

Ambrose Buckman - Council Liaison

Members:
Richart Andrew
Bob Craven
Ann Curty-Case
Ed Duncan
Gary Schmidt
Dr. Robert Shemwell
William E. Thomas



HOUSING AUTHORITY -
Ext. 1973
Meetings are held the last Thursday of each month at the Housing Authority, 320 W. Excelsior, 10 a.m.
Five board members serve four year terms

Sonya Morgan - Council Liaison

Members:
Barbara Blubaugh
John Fines
Pam Grubbs
Marjorie Lana
Pat Owens



PARKS and RECREATION -
Est. 1973, Ord. #6337
Meetings are held the third Tuesday of each month at the Community Center, 7 p.m.
Nine board members serve three year terms

Brad Eales - Council Liaison

Members:
Sherri Branson-Hurt
Jason Cole
Lynette Manley
Christy Marker
Susan McAuliffe
Jody Pasalich
Jacob Simmons
Scott Smith
Reggie St. John



PLANNING and ZONING COMMISSION -
Est. 1970 Ord. #6132, Rev. Ord. #08-5-6
Meetings are held the third Tuesday of each month in the Council Chambers, 6 p.m.
Seven board members serve four year terms including the Mayor

Sharon Powell - Council Liaison

Members:
Sandy Barnes
Bob Gerdes
David Ishmael
Kenneth Manley
Mark Seneker
Jake Simmons
Pat Slusher



PUBLIC SAFETY SALES TAX OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Meetings are held at the Fire Station
Five board members serve two year terms plus the Mayor

Brent McElwee - Council Liaison

Members:
Jesse Hall
Gene Hanson
Dr. Nick Houk
Doug Richey
Mark Spohn



SPECIAL ROAD DISTRICT
- Est. 1987
Meetings are held as needed in the Conference Room of Public Works
Three board members serve three year terms. Special Road District members declare candidacy at Election Board and are placed on ballot for April elections.

Brent McElwee - Council Liaison

Members:
Paul Cecil
Mike Jarman
Rusty Lawrence



TAX INCREMENT FINANCING COMMISSION
- Est. 1993 Amended Ord. #06-10-3
Meetings are held as needed in the Council Chambers
This Commission is composed of 11 members; two members from the county (commissioner and clerk), two members appointed by the School Board, one member to represent all other districts levying ad valorem taxes (Health, Library, Handicap, Mental Health, excluding Representatives of the City Council), and six members appointed by the Mayor (with Council consent). Term of office began with effective date of ordinance creating the Commission (12-22-93). Members serve four year terms.

Brad Eales - Council Liaison

Members:
Mike Edwards
Bill Griffey, Sr.
Jack Hawkins
School
David Lawrence, School
Ms. Freddie Nichols, Tax Districts
Jerry Nolte, County
Gene Owen, County
Kelli Rice
LuAnn Ridgeway, County
Gary Sanson
Mark Spohn
Cheryl Walters, County



TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY
- Est. Ord. #82-8-5
Meetings are held as needed in the Conference Room of Public Works
Four board members plus the Mayor serve two year terms

Brad Eales - Council Liaison

Members:
Betty Bissell
Nile Brown
Mary Lou Greim
Robert Welch