Boards and Commissions

For public online access to meeting agendas that include documentation, please visit:
https://excelsiorsprings.novusagenda.com/AgendaPublic/

Note: Some minutes are subject to change with revision and approval of Commission. For archived Minutes, click here.

BOARD OF ZONING ADJUSTMENTS
Meetings are held as needed in the Council Chambers, 4:00pm
Five board members, plus three alternates serve five year terms.
Agenda | Minutes
Council Liaison: Andrew Kowalski
Members: Ambrose Buckman, Tray Harkins, Dr. Nick Houk, Dr. Kent Powell, Rocky McLaughlin
Alternate: John McGovern, Maynard Moore, Stephen Stubbs

CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AUTHORITY – Est. Ord. #90-11-7
Meetings are held the second Monday of each month in the Council Chambers, 4 p.m.
Seven board members, plus the Mayor serve three year terms.
Agenda | Minutes
Council Liaison: Andrew Kowalski
Members: Lyndsey Baxter, Jason Cole, Mary Lou Greim, Tray Harkins, Mayor Sharon Powell, Reggie St. John, Stephen Stubbs

CITY COUNCIL
Meetings are held the first and third Monday of each month in the Council Chambers, 6 p.m. Five members serve three year terms.
Agenda | Minutes | Council Work Session | Council Retreat – November 29, 2021

COMMUNITY CENTER BOARD – Est. June 20, 2016
Meetings are held the second Tuesday of each quarter at the Community Center, 4 p.m.
Agenda | Minutes
Council Liaison: Stephen Spear
Members: Travis Hux, Sherri Branson Hurt, Christy Marker, Doug Richey, Nate Williams, Tray Harkins, Sharon Powell

ENHANCED ENTERPRISE ZONE
Board members serve five year terms. Five members are appointed by City Council and two by School Board.
Council Liaison: Brent McElwee
Members: Mike Edwards, Bill Griffey III, Kelli Kincaid, Kent Powell, Mark Spohn

HALL OF WATERS STEERING COMMITTEE – Est. 2012
Meetings are held monthly or as needed at the Hall of Waters, Conference Room.
Agenda | Minutes
Council Liaison: Sonya Morgan
Members: David Adams, Lyndsey Baxter, Ambrose Buckman, Kathy Duncan, Mike Edwards, Brenda Hambrick, Sonya Morgan

HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSION – Est. 2005
Meetings are held the second Wednesday of each month in the Council Chambers, 5 p.m.
Seven board members serve three year terms.
Agenda | Minutes
Council Liaison: Sonya Morgan
Members: David Adams, Betty Bissell, Darryl Couts, Rick DeFlon, Sylvia Eales, Marilyn Gerdes, Dennis Hartman

HOSPITAL BOARD – Est. 1974
Meetings are held the last Monday of each month in the Hospital dining room, 12 p.m.
Seven board members serve four year terms.
Agenda
Council Liaison: Sharon Powell
Members: Martha Buckman, Mike Anderson, Ed Duncan, Jerry O’Dell, Tim Pence, Dr. Robert Shemwell, Jeanine Stubbs

HOUSING AUTHORITY – Est. 1973
Meetings are held the last Thursday of each month at the Housing Authority, 320 W. Excelsior, 10 a.m.
Five board members serve four year terms.
Council Liaison: Sonya Morgan
Members: Barbara Blubaugh, Pam Grubbs, Pat Owens, Marcus Champion, Sandra Clay

PARKS AND RECREATION – Est. 1973, Ord. #6337
Meetings are held the fourth Tuesday of each month at the Community Center, 6 p.m.
Nine board members serve three year terms.
Agenda | Minutes
Council Liaison: Stephen Spear
Members: Scott Buckman, Patrick Halfhill, Jessica Meyers, Christy Marker, Susan McAuliffe, Jacob Simmons, Scott Smith, Reggie St. John, Kyle Uptegrove, Zachary Wilkins

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION – Est. 1970, Ord. #6132, Rev. Ord. #08-5-6
Meetings are held the last Monday of each month in the Council Chambers, 6 p.m.
Seven board members serve four year terms including the Mayor.
Agenda | Minutes
Council Liaison: Sonya Morgan
Members: Dustin Borchert, Bob Gerdes, Bill Griffey III, Sandy Barnes, Jake Simmons, Pat Slusher, Jason Van Till

PUBLIC SAFETY SALES TAX OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
Meetings are held at the Fire Station, Tracy as needed.
Five board members serve three year terms.
Agenda | Minutes
Council Liaison: Brent McElwee
Members: Jesse Hall, Brad Eales, John McGovern, Mark Spohn, Ron Smith

SPECIAL ROAD DISTRICT – Est. 1987
Meetings are held as needed at Public Works, Water St.
Three board members serve three year terms. Special Road District members declare candidacy at Election Board and are placed on ballot for April elections.
Agenda | Minutes
Council Liaison: Brent McElwee
Members: Mike Jarman, Jae Juarez, Rusty Lawrence

TAX INCREMENT FINANCING COMMISSION – Est. 1993, Rev. Ord. #06-10-3
Meetings are held as needed in the Council Chambers.
This Commission is composed of 11 members: two members from the county, two members appointed by the school board, one member to represent all other districts levying and valorem taxes (health, library, handicap, mental health, excluding representatives of the City Council), and six members appointed by the Mayor (with Council consent). Term of office began with effective date of ordinance creating the Commission (12-22-93). Members serve four year terms.
Agenda | Minutes
Council Liaison: Brent McElwee
Local Members: Ambrose Buckman, Mike Edwards, Kelli Kincaid, Kent Powell, Gary Sanson, Mark Spohn

URBAN REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATION – Est. 2021, Ord. #353.030
Meetings are held 2nd Thursday at 11:00am in the Council Chambers.
Agenda | Minutes
Council Liaison: Sonya Morgan
Local Members: Mike Edwards, Bill Griffey III, Kelli Kincaid, Dr. Kent Powell, Gary Sanson